2015 GREAT Awards

2015-Great-Awards
September 15, 2015
Joseph A. Floreano Rochester Riverside Convention Center
See below for this year’s winners! 

Vision: To recognize and celebrate the Greater Rochester community’s entrepreneurial spirit in technological achievement for advancing commerce and resource conservation.
Mission: Establish awards that are representative of Rochester’s historical and future technical development.  Build a sense of pride and community spirit. Identify distinct themes that are highly valued and sought-after in our region.

 


Communication Technology Award

Sponsored by Entre Computer Services

The Award for Communication Technology recognizes an organization that has developed and implemented an innovative technological approach to share information within marketing, advertising or communications.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality, Application, Commercial Availability, User-Friendliness

Finalists:
Cloudsmartz, Inc.
OnCell – WINNER!
Student IT Office @ RIT (SITO)


Going Green Award

Sponsored by Heslin Rothenberg Farley & Mesiti P.C.

Honors an organization who conducted an effort to protect our environment by developing or integrating innovative Green Technology that increased energy efficiency and/or reduced waste.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality, Employee participation, Achieved Successes

Finalists:
CentriLogic
ClearCove Systems  – WINNER!
Energy Harvesters


Healthcare Technology Award

Sponsored by Roberts Wesleyan College

Recognizes the individual and organization that demonstrates achievement in application of innovative Health IT technologies to transform healthcare delivery by improving quality, information sharing and/or patient care.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality in implementation of Health IT technology, Scale/Complexity of Health IT implementations, Achieved Successes

Finalists:
enhancecareMD
Geneopedia
RIT MAGIC/ACT e-NABLE Lab – WINNER!


Technology Services Award

Awarded to an individual and organization that has shown sustained commitment and leadership in support of new technology creation that provided enabling services or resources for other organizations to reach their goals and objectives.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality, Sustained Leadership, Achieved successes

Finalists:
Kingsbury
Mail Technologies, Inc.
NovaSterilis, Inc. – WINNER!


Optics, Photonics and Imaging Technology Award

Recognizes an individual and/or organization that demonstrates achievement in emerging technologies in the field of Optics, Photonics and Imaging.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality, Practical Application, Achieved Successes

Finalists:
Carestream NDT – WINNER!
iLUMENATi SSL
Vuzix Corporation


Student Achievement Award

Sponsored by Carestream NDT

Awarded to a student, or team or students, currently enrolled or enrolled in the 2015/2016 school year at a Greater Rochester higher education institution, who showed leadership and skill in applying or advancing innovative technology for the betterment of themselves, their educational institution, and/or the greater Rochester Community.

Judging Categories: Community/School Benefit, Technical Skills, Application/Strategic Direction

Finalists:
Brian To and Team– RIT – Trillium Health App
Greyson Watkins and Team – RIT – Hz Innovations Inc.
Morgan Sinko and Team – University of Rochester – Nullspace VR – WINNER!


Visionary Leadership Award

Sponsored by Superior Group

Recognition to an individual who takes it upon themselves to instill their vision, providing the inspiration and motivation that compels an organization to take dramatic steps in applying innovative technology in any given field that resulted in increased productivity, efficiency or business success.

Judging Categories: Decision Making/Communication, Workplace Environment, Strategic Direction, Achieved Successes

Finalists:
Adam Bates – Paychex – WINNER!
Andre Godfrey – Entre Computer Services
William Pollock – Optimation


Rising Star Award

Recognizes an organization that leveraged emerging innovative technology to establish a viable new business or market segment which demonstrably contributes to the Greater Rochester community.

Judging Categories: Innovation/Originality, Implementation, Achieved Growth

Finalists:
Flix Academy
goSudo
Greenlight Networks – WINNER!


*Nominations for previous GREAT Award Finalists will not be considered if they are nominated for the exact same product or service as in past years. However, if the product or service has changed since the previous nomination, it will be eligible.

If an individual or company is nominated for multiple categories, the selection committee reserves the right to choose the most appropriate category for the nomination.

Finalists in the Visionary Leadership and Rising Star categories will not be eligible for nomination in consecutive years.


Exhibitor Showcase, Networking, & Grazing Stations 5:00pm – 7:00pm
GREAT Awards Presentation – 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Cordial Hour – Exhibtor Showcase, Networking & Wine/Dessert Pairing – 8:00pm – 9:00pm

Read GREAT FAQs
Send GREAT Awards general questions to Rhonda Vaccaro
Send GREAT Awards Sponsorship questions to Lisa Doerner